PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from (01/08/2020)

 


1.     Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of https://www.predatex.co.uk In this document, “PREDATEX”, we , our , or us refer to PREDATEX LTD. This Statement of Privacy governs data collection and usage. We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure you understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


By choosing to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information about this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. PREDATEX Ltd. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. Note that we combine the information we collect from you from the Site, through the Service generally.

2.     Review/Modification of This Privacy Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. However, PREDATEX Ltd. may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. We solely advise you to continually check and review any updated terms and policy on our site. Your continual use and access to the site and/or our services indicates an acceptance to the new policy.

If you do not agree with our policies, or our terms and conditions of website use, please stop using this website as your continuous use of this website will constitute acceptance by you of both our cookie policy, our privacy policy and of our website terms and conditions of use.

We take our obligations and responsibilities seriously and our policies are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). For the purposes of the DPA, PREDATEX Ltd. is the ‘data controller’.

3.     Information collection and use


This Policy covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Personal Information

PREDATEX may collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us when you submit data via our contact form, sign up to receive our emails, communicate with us on the Platforms or via third-party social media sites, or order our products or services.

This information includes:

·        e-mail address,

·        name,

·        phone number,

·        postal address,

·        payment details,

·        project details (that may include identifiable information)

·        and any other details you provide

Automatic information collection

Every computer connected to the Internet has an IP address. When a visitor makes a request to use our website, our servers automatically identify and log the request and we collect specific information.

The only information that we automatically gather and log if you were to use our website is as follows: the IP address of the site that may have referred you; your IP address; the page on our website that you requested; the web page that you may have linked to us from, if any; the product identifier for version and make of browser (e.g. Internet Explorer 8); the operating system platform that you may be running (e.g. Macintosh or Windows); search words or terms that are passed from a search engine (e.g. Google or Yahoo).

To know more about our automatic non-identifiable data collection, visit our Cookies Policy.

4.     How We Use Your Data

We may use your data for the following purposes:

1.     Identification and authentication: We use your data to verify you when you access your account.

2.     Operating our services: We use your data to provide our services, provide customer support, and to otherwise comply with our contractual obligations to you. We (and/or our third-party vendors) use your financial information to process payment made by you.

3.     Communicating with you: We use your data when we communicate with you (e.g., when we respond to a customer support or other inquiry).

4.     Improving our services: We use your data to understand how our services are being used and how we can improve them. In general, we analyse aggregated data, rather than specific user data. We may, however, need to analyse a specific case to address a specific problem (e.g., a bug that affects the platform or an account).

5.     Customizing your experience: We use your data to personalize the service to you. This may include remembering your preferences for language.

6.     Marketing and advertising: We use your data to show you ads on third-party sites. We may also use your data in delivering third-party advertisements to you. This may include targeted ads based upon your activities.

7.     Exercising our rights: Where reasonably necessary, we use your data to exercise our legal rights and prevent abuse of our service. For example, we may use your data to detect and prevent fraud, spam, or content that violates our Terms of Service.

8.     Legal compliance: We use your data where we are legally required to do so. For example, we may need to gather your data to respond to a subpoena or court order.

We may use algorithms and other automated means to implement any of the above. Whenever we process your data for one of these purposes, we have determined that one or more of the following lawful bases apply:

·        Performance of a Service;

·        Legitimate commercial interest;

·        Compliance with a legal obligation; or

·        Consent

If you require further information about the balancing test that PREDATEX Ltd. has undertaken to justify its reliance on legitimate interest as a lawful basis of processing, see our contact details in the last section of this document for information on how to contact us.

5.     How We Share Your Data

We share data with third parties as follows:

1.     With your consent: We may share your data with third parties where we have obtained your express consent to do so.

2.     Authorized vendors: We may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our services, process orders, and comply with your instructions and our contractual obligations. This includes payment processors, content delivery networks (CDNs), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (CRM) vendors, and shipment vendors.

3.     Analytics: We may share your data with analytics providers which help us understand how customers are using our services.

4.     Affiliates and advisors: We may share your data with our auditors and advisors for planning, financial reporting, accounting, auditing, tax filings, and legal compliance. We may share your data with our affiliates to the extent necessary to provide you with the services ordered.

5.     Certain legal situations: We may share your data where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or in connection with a corporate transaction.

6.     Aggregated or anonymized information: We may publicly disclose non-personal aggregated or anonymized information such as our number of visitors and registered users.

7.     Change of Ownership: We reserve the right to transfer to relevant third-parties any information we have about you in the event of a potential or actual sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) or other business combination. In such case, we will require the relevant third parties to provide comparable levels of protection as we provide with respect to the information we share.

8.     We use reasonable efforts to vet vendors for their privacy and data security practices. We require that such vendors agree to protect the data we share.

Legal and Safety-Related Disclosures

·        We may disclose your data in response to official requests (e.g., court orders, subpoenas, search warrants, national security requests, etc.) ( requests ) that we receive from government authorities or parties to legal proceedings. We direct law enforcement agencies to our Law Enforcement Guidelines page.

·        We handle U.K. requests in accordance with U.K. law. If the request originates from a foreign jurisdiction, we will typically disclose information where we in good faith believe that disclosure is permitted by both U.K. law and international laws (such as GDPR). In all cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion.

·        We may disclose user data where we reasonably believe that someone s life is at risk. For example, if we become aware of a person threatening to commit suicide, we may share that person s data with appropriate entities that may have the ability to help.

·        We may disclose user data to report suspected crimes.

·        We may disclose user data in situations involving legal claims against us or one of our users. If you submit a Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) or other takedown notice, we may share that notice with the affected user. If you challenge such a notice, we may share your response with the complainant.

·        We may share your data with potential transaction partners, advisors, and others in the event our company is, in whole or part, acquired by a third party. In such case, we will use reasonable efforts to require the acquiring entity to comply with this Privacy Policy.

6.     Data Retention


We retain your data for as long as required by us:

       I.           To provide you with the services you have requested;

     II.           To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

   III.           To support a claim or defence in court.

We may retain logs of automatically collected information (for internal analytics and security purposes); your email address; communications with you; and your transactional information. When we no longer have a business reason for retaining data, we will delete or anonymize it.

If we receive legal process pertaining to your account, we will retain your data for as long as we in good faith believe is necessary to comply with the legal process. Similarly, if we believe that your account has been involved in wrongdoing, we may preserve your data to defend or assert our rights.

7.     Your Privacy Choices


You are entitled to the following rights under applicable laws:

       i.           The right to access: you may at any time request to access your personal data. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.

      ii.           The right to rectification: you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.

    iii.           The right to erasure: under certain circumstances (including processing on the basis of your consent), you may request us to delete your User Data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

    iv.           The right to object: to certain processing activities conducted by us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

8.     Communications from Us

Emails

If you create an account, you may receive commercial emails from us. This includes newsletters and offers. You may always opt out from receiving commercial messages by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails you receive.

9.     Protecting Your Information

We use physical, technical, and organizational security measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized or accidental disclosure. Despite these efforts, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Users also have a role to play in keeping their data safe. You should only grant access rights to people who you know and trust, and, even then, you should be careful in granting all access rights.


Encryption of Data Sent Between Us

PREDATEX website use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

10. Third-Party Services

We may provide links to online services that we do not own or operate. These services fall outside of this Privacy Policy and we have no control over the data they collect. For example, if you click on an advertisement, you may be taken to the advertiser s website. Once on a third-party site, your data may be collected by others. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such services before using them.

You may use our service through third-party sites. For example, you may watch a video that is embedded on a third-party site or use one of our apps on a third-party platform. This Privacy Policy covers our ads, but does not cover any third-party site or any third-party video player.

11. International Data Transfers and Certain User Rights

 

a.     Location of Data

PREDATEX Ltd. is based in London, United Kingdom. We provide services globally using computer systems, servers, and databases located in the UK and other countries. When you use our services from outside of the UK, your information may be transferred to, and processed in the UK. Please note that UK data and privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Residents of certain countries may be subject to additional protections as set forth in below.

b.     GDPR (EEA Users)

This Section applies only to natural persons residing in the European Economic Area (for the purpose of this section only, you or your shall be limited accordingly). It is PREDATEX Ltd. s policy to comply with the EU s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In accordance with the GDPR, we may transfer your personal information from your home country to the UK (or other countries) based upon Legitimate business interests: We could not provide our services or comply with our legal obligations without transferring your personal information to the UK

In regards to GDPR regulations ‘signing-up’ into PREDATEX website ensures:

A.     Clear indication that the consent of users is unambiguous and involve an explicit affirmative action.

B.     Users consent are separated from other terms and conditions.

C.     According to GDPR, our Website has no pre-ticked opt-in boxes.

D.    It requires granular consent for distinct processing operations.

E.     Your right to withdraw consent at any time is equally guaranteed.

You have the right to: opt out of non-essential cookies; access, correct, delete, restrict, or object to our use of your personal information; be forgotten; port your data; and withdraw consents.

We enable exercise of these rights primarily through our services (which we reserve the right to modify). For example, we allow users to change their information, and close their accounts. We also fulfil our obligations in response to direct requests. Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to the extent that they would cause us to violate any law or infringe any other person s rights. We reserve the right to request appropriate identification. We will process requests free of charge unless they would impose an unreasonable cost on us.

If you have a request, complaint or inquiry, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address listed in the Contact Us – Section. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any issue. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority of your jurisdiction.

c.      California Users

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to opt out of disclosing information to third parties for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market their products and services. At this time, we do not engage in this type of disclosure.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California consumers have the following rights, which can be exercised directly or in certain cases, through an authorized agent:

Right to Know. You have the right to request information about the categories and sources of personal information we collect, our purposes for collecting the information, and the types of third parties that receive that information. Details about our data collection, use and third-party disclosures can be found here. In addition, you have the right to request a copy of your personal information.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete some or all of the personal information that we have about you. Deleting all data will typically require the deletion of your account, along with all content, including your videos.

Do Not Sell. You have the right to request information about whether we have sold your personal information in the past 12 months. PREDATEX Ltd. does not sell personal information, and we have not done so ever.

Non-Discrimination. We won’t discriminate against you because you exercise any rights herein.

To exercise your rights to know and delete, we must be able to verify your identity as the owner of the PREDATEX Ltd. account you are inquiring about. We may not be able to fulfil your request until we can do so. In general, we verify identity by confirming that you are the owner of the email address associated with the account. Although you need not have a PREDATEX Ltd. account to submit a request, we may not be able to locate certain information to process your request if you don’t have one.


d.     Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about our services. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail by applicable federal law.


e.     Can-Spam Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide precise information on how to contact the sender. Also, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

f.       Policy for Children

We do not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from children or knowingly market to children under the age of 18. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions, requests or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the practices described herein, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

Data Protection Officer

PREDATEX LTD

225 City Road

WN5 0HP Wigan

England

Email: info@predatex.co.uk